CD Gig & Festival Reviews 2010/2011ws - A - C

 

Evile, Warbringer & The Fading - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 18th January 2010

 

Zico Chain - The Well, Leeds, 25th January 2010

 

Lacuna Coil - The Academy, Dublin, 29th January 2010

 

Job for a Cowboy - Manchester Academy, Manchester, 12th February 2010

 

Europe & Diamond Head - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 27th February 2010

 

Blaze Bayley & Turbyne - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 1st March 2010

 

As You Drown - Whelans, Dublin, 4th March 2010

 

Whitechapel - Leeds Met, Leeds, 8th March 2010

 

Trivium, Chimaira, Whitechapel & Rise To Remain - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 10th March 2010

 

Steel Panther & The Sirens - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 18th March 2010

 

Fury UK - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 26th March 2010

 

Zebrahead - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 27th March 2010

 

Winger, Airrace & Furyon - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 30th March 2010

 

Airbourne, Black Spiders & Taking Dawn - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 8th April 2010

 

Jaded Heart, Crimes Of Passion & SevenDayz - Corporation, Sheffield, 14th May 2010

 

Dave Evans & Falling Red - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 20th May 2010

 

The Needful Things - Legends, Newcastle, 22nd May 2010

 

Download Festival (Friday) -  Donington Park, Donington, 11 June 2010
  
(Featuring: AC/DC, Tyketto, Lawnmower Deth, Anathema, Danny Vaughn)

 

Download Festival (Saturday) - Donington Park, Donington, 12 June 2010
  
(Featuring: Rage Against The Machine, Skin, Y&T, Megadeth, Rock Sugar, Five Finger Death Punch,
   Reckless, Holy Grail & Hell Yeah)

 

Download Festival (Sunday) - Donington Park, Donington, 13 June 2010
  
(Featuring: Aerosmith, Stone Temple Pilots, Motorhead, Slash, Cinderella, Saxon, FM, White
   Wizzard)

 

Hellfest Festival (Friday) - Clisson, France, 18 June 2010
  
(Featuring: Fear Factory, Sepultura, Infectious Grooves, Finntroll, Negura Bunget, Evile)

 

Hellfest Festival (Saturday) - Clisson, France, 19 June 2010
  
(Featuring: Alice Cooper, Twisted Sister, Slash, Anvil, Raven, Y&T, Tankard, Electric Mary)

 

Hellfest Festival (Sunday) - Clisson, France, 20 June 2010
  
(Featuring: KISS, Motorhead, Stone Sour, Saxon, U.D.O., Primal Fear, Sabaton)

 

Blitzkrieg, Vendetta, Chaos Asylum & Beyond The Grave - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 10 July 2010

 

SOS Festival (Friday) - Radcliffe Civic Hall, Radcliffe, Manchester, 10 July 2010
  
(Featuring: Black Spiders, Falling Red, 4Bitten, Citizen Charlie, The Jokers, The Crave, Exit State,
   Hell to Pay)

 

SOS Festival (Saturday) - Radcliffe Civic Hall, Radcliffe, Manchester, 11 July 2010
   (Featuring: Blaze Bayley, Fury UK, Babylon Fire, Nightvision, The More I See, Moth Circus, Extreme O.D.,
   Collibus, Skull Branded Pirates, Fantasist, Afterdown)

 

Gama Bomb - The Corporation, Sheffield, 15 July 2010

 

Moth Circus - Hyem Bar, Newcastle, 17 July 2010

 

Sarah Jezebel Deva & The Dead Lay Waiting - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 26th July 2010

 

Sonisphere Festival (Fri & Sat)- Knebworth, 30th & 31st July 2010
   (Featuring: Alice Cooper, Motley Crue, Rammstein, Europe, Placebo, Skunk Anansie, Papa Roach, Gary
   Numan, Apocalyptica, Fear Factory, Anthrax, Soulfly, Evile, Sabaton)

 

Sonisphere Festival (Sun)- Knebworth, 1st August 2010
   (Featuring: Iron Maiden, Pendulum, Alice In Chains, Slayer, The Union, Rise To Remain, Karnivool)
 

 

Bloodstock Open Air (Fri) - Catton Hall, Derby, 13th August 2010
   (Featuring: Power Wolf, Enforcer, Sonata Arctica, Cathedral, Ensiferum, Rage, Ross The Boss)    

 

Bloodstock Open Air (Sat) - Catton Hall, Derby, 14th August 2010
   (Featuring: Children Of Bodom, Fear Factory, Devin Townsend, Amorphis, Onslaught, Evile, Leaves Eyes)

 

Bloodstock Open Air (Sun) - Catton Hall, Derby, 15th August 2010
  
(Featuring: Twisted Sister, Cannibal Corpse, Bloodbath, Furyon, Gwar, Korpiklaani, Doro, Holy Moses,
   Bonded By Blood)

 

 Bloodstock Open Air (Weekend) - Catton Hall, Derby, 13th - 15th August 2010
    (Featuring:
Enforcer, Powerwolf, Sonata Arctica, Collapse, Sworn To Oath, Gorgoroth, Leaves Eyes, Evile,
    Onslaught, Edguy, Obituary, Modecal, Regardless Of Me, Benediction, Fear Factory, Bonded By Blood,  
    Old Corpse Road, Suffocation, Holy Moses, Doro, Gwar, Bloodbath, Cannibal Corpse)

 

Trashstock Festival- The Central, Nottingham, 25th August 2010
   (Featuring: Acey Slade and The Dark Side, Lord Of The Lost, The Glitterati, The Pleasures, Dead Indentities, Rocket Dolls, Falling Red, Eureka Machines, Jukebox Junkies)

 

Ultravox - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 26th August 2010

 

Jorn & Attica Rage - The Classic Grand, Glasgow, 5th October 2010

 

FM, Moonlight Valentino & Under The Gun - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 6th October 2010

 

Y&T and Fury UK - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 8th October 2010

 

Fozzy, Symphony Cult, Death Valley Piledriver - Empire, Middlesbrough, 12th October 2010 

 

Forever Never - Cockpit, Leeds, 15th October 2010

 

Sebastian Bach & Falling Red -  Legends, Newcastle, 16th October 2010

 

Kiuas, Metsatoll & Celesty - The Corporation, Sheffield, 22nd October 2010

 

Fury UK & Babylon Fire - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 22nd October 2010

 

White Wizzard - The Corporation, Sheffield, 10th November 2010

 

Annihilator - The Corporation, Sheffield, 15th November 2010

 

Monster Magnet & Seventh Void - The Corporation, Sheffield, 20th November 2010

 

Enforcer - Academy, Manchester, 9th December 2010

 

Evile - Academy 3, Manchester, 9th February 2011

 

Fury UK & Afterdown - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 17th February 2011

 

Grinspoon & Jettblack - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 20th February 2011

 

The Stranglers & Wilko Johnson - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 4th March 2011

 

Power Quest & Symphony X - Corporation, Sheffield, 24th March 2011

 

Falling Red, Star* Rats & Velvet Star - Legends, Newcastle, 8th April 2011

 

Magnum - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 14th April 2011

 

Saxon, Wolfsbane & Fury UK - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 15th April 2011

 

John Waite - The Cluny, Newcastle, 25th April 2011

 

Powerquest - The Classic Grand, Glasgow, 8th May 2011

 

Z Rock 2011 - The Asylum, Birmingham, 15th May 2011
   (Featuring: Daylight Robbery, Sacred Heart, Tara's Secret, Coldspell)

 

Z Rock 2011 (pt2) - The Asylum, Birmingham, 15th May 2011
   (Featuring: Mad Max, Arabia, Legion, It Bites)

 

Download Festival - Donington Park, Donington, 10th June 2011
   (Featuring: Def Leppard, The Darkness, Alter Bridge, Thin Lizzy, Black Stone Cherry, Royal Republic, Puddle Of Mudd)

 

Download Festival - Donington Park, Donington, 11th June 2011
   (Featuring: System Of A Down, Twisted Sister, Skunk Anansie, Clutch, Maiden United, Rock Sugar, The Bosshoss, Houston, The Rods)

 

Dio Disciples & The Rods - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 12th June 2011

 

Download Festival - Donington Park, Donington, 12th June 2011
  
(Featuring: Rob Zombie, The Cult, The Black Veil Brides, Buckcherry, The Gaslight Anthem, Gwar, Bowling For Soup, Hell, Trucker Diablo, Biohazard)

 

Graspop Metal Meeting - Belgium, 24th June 2011
  
(Featuring: The Scorpions, Iced Earth, Volbeat, Journey, Foreigner, Dio Disciples, FM)

 

Graspop Metal Meeting - Belgium, 25th June 2011
   (Featuring: Judas Priest, Whitesnake, Black Label Society, Ghost, Lacuna Coil)   

 

Graspop Metal Meeting - Belgium, 26th June 2011
   (Featuring: Slipnot, Rob Zombie, Avenged Sevenfold, Gwar, Anvil)

 

SOS Festival  - Radcliffe Civic, Manchester, 16th July 2011
  
(Featuring: Fury UK, Babylon Fire, Nightvision, Evil:Scarecrow, Inferno, Betraeus, Vice)

 

SOS Festival  - Radcliffe Civic, Manchester, 17th July 2011
  
(Featuring: Gun, Exit State, Attica Rage, Citizen Charlie, Vega, Wizzard, Neonfly, Velvet Star, Afterdown, Ten By Ten)

 

Judas Priest, Queensryche & Rival Sons - Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle, 20th July 2011

 

The Pleasures & Velvet Star - Legends, Newcastle, 5th August 2011

 

Bloodstock Open Air Festival - Catton Hall, Derby, 12th, 13th & 14th August 2011
  
(Featuring: Triptykon, Kreator, Lawnmover Deth, Tarot, Ihsahn, Therion, Angelwitch, Immortal, Hell, Primordial
   Hammerfall, Exodus, Amaranthe
)

 

Mr Big - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 13th September 2011

 

Onslaught, Gama Bomb & Fallen Fate - Pandemonium Club, Babylon Live Lounge, Maidstone, 22nd September 2011

 

Primordial, Desaster & Solstice - The Academy, Dublin, 24th September 2011

 

Onslaught, Gama Bomb & Fallen Fate - Legends, Newcastle, 27th September 2011

 

Evile, Savage Messiah, Vortex & Arcite - Live Lounge, Durham, 20th October 2011

 

Training Icarus, Zocalo & Pre-Med - Pandemonium Club, Babylon Live Lounge, Maidstone, 21st October 2011

 

Faster Pussycat, Lola Stone Cracker & Velvet Star - The Yardbirds, Grimsby, 27th October 2011

 

Club Antichrist Halloween Party - Club Coliseum, London, 28th October 2011

 

Exit State & Eocene - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 28th October 2011

 

Fozzy - Fibbers, York, 9th November 2011

 

Manowar - The Academy, Dublin, 9th November 2011

 

Rival Sons & Heaven's Basement - 02 Academy, Islington, London, 10th November 2011

 

Within Temptation - The Brixton Academy, London, 11th November 2011

 

The Bermondsey Joyriders, Don't F***ing Care & The Phonics - The Kings Head, Acton, 12th November 2011

 

Gorgoroth, The Sickening, Valkyrja & Vader - The Underworld, London, 14th November 2011

 

Freedom Call, Arthemis & Neonfly - Trillians Rock Bar, Newcastle, 21st November 2011

 

Gaia Epicus & Komatoze - The Purple Turtle, London, 22nd November 2011

 

Wolfsbane & Obsessive Compulsive - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 26th November 2011

 

Power Quest - The Snooty Fox, Wakefield, 27th November 2011

 

Lizzy Borden, Martyr & Sons Of Anubis - The Underworld, London, 1st December 2011

 

Napalm Death, Forboding Ether, The Dying Reflex, Finisher & Perisher - The Ivy Leaf, Sheerness, 2nd December 2011

 

Uriah Heep & Virgil & The Accelerators - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 12th December 2011

 

Defenders Of The Faith Tour - Trivium, Inflames, Ghost, Rise To Remain and Insense - 02 Academy, Newcastle, 7th December 2011

 

Club Antichrist Not NYE Party - Colosseum Club, London, 30th December 2011

 

Fury UK - The Hark To Towler, Bury, 31st December 2011